The Prime Minister of India is the head of government, appointed by the President of India after a political party wins in the General Election Commission. The first Prime Minister of India was appointed in 1947, whose name is Jawaharlal Nehru, who was the Prime Minister of India for about 16 years 286 days, which was the longest Prime Minister of India.

 Currently, the Prime Minister in India is Narendra Modi who is the third longest-serving Prime Minister of India and the fourth Prime Minister of India who will serve for two consecutive terms as the Indian Prime Minister.

List of Indian Prime Ministers

In 72 years of independence, India has got 15 of  prime ministers. The list of Prime Ministers of India, period, political parties, they served in place of Prime Minister is given in the table below list of Indian prime ministers:

NEHRU

SL.NO : 01
PRIME MINISTER  : Jawaharlal Nehru
BIRTH – DEATH : (1889 – 1964)
TERM OF PERIOD : 15th Aug 19947 to 27th May 1964 – (16 years, 286 days)
PARTY ALLIANCE : Indian National Congress

Gulzarilal Nanda

SL.NO : 02  (Acting)
PRIME MINISTER  : Gulzarilal Nanda
BIRTH – DEATH : (1898–1998)
TERM OF PERIOD : 27th May1964 to 9th June1964 – (13 days)
PARTY ALLIANCE : Indian National Congress

100px Lal Bahadur Shastri from stamp

SL.NO : 03
PRIME MINISTER  : Lal Bahadur Shastri
BIRTH – DEATH : (1904–1966)
TERM OF PERIOD : 9 June1964 to 11 January 1966 – (1 year, 216 days)
PARTY ALLIANCE : Indian National Congress

Gulzarilal Nanda

SL.NO : 04  (Acting)
PRIME MINISTER  : Gulzarilal Nanda
BIRTH – DEATH : (1898–1998)
TERM OF PERIOD : 11 Jan 1966 to 24 Jan 1966 – (13 days)
PARTY ALLIANCE : Indian National Congress

indira

SL.NO : 05
PRIME MINISTER  : Indira Gandhi
BIRTH – DEATH : (1917–1984)
TERM OF PERIOD : 24 Jan 1966 to 24 March 1977 – (11 years, 59 days)
PARTY ALLIANCE : Indian National Congress

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OBlAutIaes4&t=83s
Morarji Desai portrait

SL.NO : 06
PRIME MINISTER  : Morarji Desai
BIRTH – DEATH : (1896–1995)
TERM OF PERIOD : 24 March 1977 to 28 July 1979 – (2 years, 126 days)
PARTY ALLIANCE : Janata Party

100px Charan Singh

SL.NO : 07
PRIME MINISTER  : Charan Singh
BIRTH – DEATH : (1902–1987)
TERM OF PERIOD : 28 July 1979 to 14 Jan 1980 – (170 days)
PARTY ALLIANCE : Janata Party (Secular)

indira

SL.NO : 08
PRIME MINISTER  : Indira Gandhi
BIRTH – DEATH : (1917–1984)
TERM OF PERIOD : 14 Jan 1980 to 31 October 1984 – (4 years, 291 days)
PARTY ALLIANCE : Indian National Congress (I)

Rajiv Gandhi 1987

SL.NO : 09
PRIME MINISTER  : Rajiv Gandhi
BIRTH – DEATH : (1944–1991)
TERM OF PERIOD : 31 Oct 1984 to 2 Dec 1989 – (5 years, 32 days)
PARTY ALLIANCE : Indian National Congress (I)

V. P. Singh cropped

SL.NO : 10
PRIME MINISTER  : Vishwanath Pratap Singh
BIRTH – DEATH : (1931–2008)
TERM OF PERIOD : 2 Dec 1989 to 10 Nov 1990 – (343 days)
PARTY ALLIANCE : Janata Dal – (National Front)

100px Chandra Shekhar Singh 2010 stamp of India

SL.NO : 11
PRIME MINISTER  : Chandra Shekhar
BIRTH – DEATH : (1927–2007)
TERM OF PERIOD : 10 Nov 1990 to 21 June 1991 – (223 days)
PARTY ALLIANCE : Samajwadi Janata Party

105px P V Narasimha Rao

SL.NO : 12
PRIME MINISTER  : P. V. Narasimha Rao
BIRTH – DEATH : (1921–2004)
TERM OF PERIOD : 21 June 1991 to 16 May 1996 – (4 years, 330 days)
PARTY ALLIANCE : Indian National Congress (I)

100px Atal Bihari Vajpayee

SL.NO : 13
PRIME MINISTER  : Atal Bihari Vajpayee
BIRTH – DEATH : (1924–2018)
TERM OF PERIOD : 16 May 1996 to 1 June 1996 – (13 days)
PARTY ALLIANCE : Bharatiya Janata Party

100px Deve Gowda BNC

SL.NO : 14
PRIME MINISTER  : H. D. Deve Gowda
BIRTH – DEATH : (Born 1933)
TERM OF PERIOD : 1 June 1996 to 21 April 1997 – (324 days)
PARTY ALLIANCE : Janata Dal – (United Front)

100px Inder Kumar Gujral 071

SL.NO : 15
PRIME MINISTER  : Inder Kumar Gujral
BIRTH – DEATH : (1919–2012)
TERM OF PERIOD : 21 April 1997 to 19 March 1998 – (332 days)
PARTY ALLIANCE : Janata Dal – (United Front)

100px Atal Bihari Vajpayee

SL.NO : 16
PRIME MINISTER  : Atal Bihari Vajpayee
BIRTH – DEATH : (1924–2018)
TERM OF PERIOD : 19 March 1998 to 22 May 2004 – (6 years, 64 days)
PARTY ALLIANCE : Bharatiya Janata Party

100px Prime Minister Manmohan Singh in WEF 2009 cropped

SL.NO : 17
PRIME MINISTER  : Manmohan Singh
BIRTH – DEATH : (Born 1932)
TERM OF PERIOD : 22 May 2004 to 26 May 2014 – (10 years, 4 days)
PARTY ALLIANCE : Indian National Congress

Prime Minister Modi in July 2021

SL.NO : 18
PRIME MINISTER  : Narendra Damodardas Modi
BIRTH – DEATH : (Born 1950)
TERM OF PERIOD : 26 May 2014 to Incumbent
PARTY ALLIANCE : Bharatiya Janata Party

DOWNLOAD PRIME MINISTER LIST PDF CLICK ON LINK TO UNLOCK

YOU MAY ALSO READ:

FOR BEST ONLINE COURSE
Open your door to more with world-class Professional Certificates and degrees.

FOLLOW US ON SOCIAL

DMCA.com Protection Status